Costar 12SIR Manuals
2 pdf manual(s) Costar 12SIR for free download (Document Types: Installation and operating instructions manual, Owner's manual)
Costar 12SIR Installation and operating instructions manual [PDF] (7 pages)
- Identifier: id-189232
- Brand: Costar
- Device: Costar 12SIR Carbon Monoxide Alarm
- Type: Installation and operating instructions manual, PDF
- Key Aspects: Regulatory Compliance and Standards, Emergency Shutdown Procedures, Troubleshooting Information
- UPD Date: 21.06.2026
- Source File: 114083.pdf
- Pages: 7
- Description: Installation guide for the Costar 12SIR.
Pages Preview:
Document Preview & Text Transcription (Main Page)
Click to expand and read text
Instruction Manual: COSTAR® 12SIR, 12V System CO Alarm QGI P/N 099-0066-01 REV 10/26/01 Page 1 of 7 COSTAR MODEL 12SIR Carbon Monoxide Gas Alarm 12V System INSTALLATION and OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS UL2075 LISTED CARBON MONOXIDE GAS ALARM Dear New COSTAR® 12SIR Owner, Congratulations as you have taken steps to help insure the health and life safety of you and your family. We are proud to offer you our unique, patented CO Sensor technology that detects CO in a manner similar to the human body's response. The COSTAR® 12SIR is an ideal and low-cost way of warning you of both the acute and chronic effects of CO poisoning. Please read this owner's manual carefully so you will have a better understanding of the effects of CO poisoning and the COSTAR® 12SIR Alarm, as we work together pursuing a safer, healthier indoor air quality for us all. To your good health and safety, Mark Goldstein, Ph.D. President Quantum Group Inc. 1.0 GENERAL DESCRIPTION This CO alarm is suited for residences, motels, hotels, and commercial or industrial system applications. The 12SIR is designed for 4- 6 wire connection to 12VDC alarm system control panels. Reference: UL Listed Household Fire and/or Burglary Panel with auxiliary signaling zones. Connect to signaling zones which can be designated for CO alarm use only. 2.0 PRODUCT DATA 2.1 Sensitivity Setting: Unit will alarm at 150 ppm CO within 50 minutes. 2.2 Power: 12VDC nominal 2.3 Current Draw: Standby 20 microAmp. Alarm 60 mA. Trouble 30 mA. 2.4 Field Wiring: 14-22 AWG 2.5 Relay Contacts: Dry form 'C' (100 microAmp – 0.1A, 12VDC) non-latching 2.6 Operating Temperature: 4.4° C – 37.8° C (40° F - 100° F) 2.7 Operating Humidity: 15-95% RH 2.8 Horn (Sounder) Loudness: 85 db @ 10 ft (3.3 meters) 3.0 APPROVALS Listed by Underwriters Laboratories Inc. to the Category Gas and Vapor Detectors and Sensors (FTAM).
Costar 12SIR Owner's manual [PDF] (4 pages)
- Identifier: id-189233
- Brand: Costar
- Device: Costar 12SIR Carbon Monoxide Alarm
- Type: Owner's manual, PDF
- Key Aspects: Emergency Shutdown Procedures, Information on Regular Maintenance, Hardware Setup Instructions
- UPD Date: 03.05.2026
- Source File: 114084.pdf
- Pages: 4
- Description: Technical reference manual for the Costar 12SIR.
Pages Preview:
Document Preview & Text Transcription (Main Page)
Click to expand and read text
OWNER’S MANUAL Model 12SIR Carbon Monoxide Gas Alarm 12 Vdc System PLEASE READ AND SAVE Dear New COSTAR® 12SIR Owner, Congratulations as you have taken steps to help insure the health and life safety of you and your family. We are proud to offer you our unique, patented CO Sensor technology that detects CO in a manner similar to the human body’s response. The COSTAR® 12SIR is an ideal and low-cost way of warning you of both the acute and chronic effects of CO poisoning. Please read this owner’s manual carefully so you will have a bet- ter understanding of the effects of CO poisoning and the COSTAR® 12SIR Alarm, as we work together pursuing a safer, healthier indoor air quality for us all.To your good health and safety, Mark Goldstein, Ph.D. President Quantum Group Inc. WARNING: Failure to replace this product by the “REPLACE BY DATE” printed on the alarm cover may result in death by Carbon Monoxide poisoning. Replace By Date is six (6) years from date of manufacture. 1.0GENERAL DESCRIPTION This CO alarm is suited for residences, motels, hotels, and com- mercial or industrial system applications. The 12SIR is designed for 4-6 wire connection to 12VDC alarm system control panels.Reference: UL Listed Household Fire and/or Burglary Panel with auxiliary signaling zones. Connect to signaling zones which can be designated for CO alarm use only. 2.0PRODUCT DATA 2.1Sensitivity Setting:Unit will alarm at 150 ppm CO within 50 minutes. 2.2Power:12VDC nominal, operating voltage range 10-15 V 2.3Current Draw:Standby 20 microAmp. Alarm 60 mA max. Trouble 30 mA. 2.4Field Wiring:14-22 AWG 2.5Alarm and Trouble Signal Relays Non-Latching Contact ratings: Form”C”, 1A – 30Vdc 2.6Operating Temperature:4.4° C – 37.8° C (40° F - 100° F) 2.7Operating Humidity:15-95% RH 2.8Horn (Sounder) Loudness:85 db @ 10 ft (3.3 meters) 3.0APPROVALS Listed by Underwriters Laboratories Inc. to the Category Gas and Vapor Detectors and Sensors (FTAM). UL Standard 2075 4.0WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT CO Carbon monoxide (CO) is an insidious poison. It is a colorless, odorless and tasteless gas. It is a cumulative poison. Even low levels of CO have been shown to cause brain and other vital organ damage in unborn infants with no effect on the mother. The following symptoms are related to CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING and should be discussed with ALL members of the household: MILD EXPOSURE Slight headache, nausea, vomiting, fatigue (often described as “flu–like” symptoms) MEDIUM EXPOSURE Severe throbbing headache, drowsiness, confusion, fast heart rate EXTREME EXPOSURE Unconsciousness, convulsions, cardio respiratory failure, death. Many cases of reported CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING indicate that while victims are aware they are not well, they become so disoriented they are unable to save themselves by either exiting the building or calling for assistance. Also, young children and household pets may be the first affected. Your CO alarm is designed to detect the toxic CO gas that result from incomplete combustion, such as those emitted from appliances, furnaces, fireplaces and auto exhaust. A CO Alarm is NOT A SUBSTITUTE for other combustible gas, fire or smoke alarms. This carbon monoxide alarm is designed to detect carbon monoxide gas from ANY source of combustion. CAUTION:This alarm will only indicate the presence of carbon monoxide gas at the sensor. Carbon monoxide gas may be pres- ent in other areas. WARNING: This product is intended for use in ordinary indoor locations of family living units. It is not designed to comply with Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) commer- cial or industrial standards. Individuals with medical problems may consider using warning devices that provide audible and visual signals for carbon monoxide concentrations under 30 ppm. 5.0WHAT YOU SHOULD DO IF THE ALARM SOUNDS WARNING: Activation of this device indicates the pres- ence of carbon monoxide (CO), which can KILL YOU. If alarm sounds: 1) Operate reset/silence button; 2) Call your emergency services (__________________) [fire department or 911]; 3) Immediately move to fresh air – outdoors or by an open door/window. Then, do a head count to check that all persons are accounted for. Do not reenter the premises nor move away from the open door/window until the emergency services responders have arrived, the premises have been aired out, and your alarm remains in its normal condition. 4) After following steps 1-3, if your alarm reactivates within a 24-hour period, repeat steps 1-3 and call a qualified technician (_________________) to investigate for sources of CO from fuel burning equipment and appliances, and inspect for proper oper- ation of this equipment. If problems are identified during this inspection, have the equipment serviced immediately. Note any combustion equipment not inspected by the technician and con- sult the manufacturers’ instructions or contact the manufactur- ers directly for more information about CO safety and this equipment. Make sure that motor vehicles are not and have not been operating in an attached garage or adjacent to the resi- dence. 5.1 IMPORTANT CONSIDERATIONS The 12SIR has been designed and is warranted to operate for six years. 5.2 The alarm will automatically sense when the level of CO in the air falls below the danger level. You should stay outside the resi- dence in fresh air until the alarm is silenced. When the alarm sounds, do not stand too close to the alarm. The sound pro- duced by the alarm is loud because it is designed to awaken a person in an emergency. Prolonged exposure to the alarm at a close distance may be harmful to your hearing. 6.0DEVELOPING YOUR OWN CO SAFETY PLAN This CO alarm can quickly alert you to the presence of CO but it cannot prevent toxic CO emissions. Please note that there are haz- ards against which CO detection may not be effective, such as gas leaks or explosions. The ultimate responsibility for protection against toxic CO gas rests solely on you. Installing CO alarms is just the first step in protecting your family from toxic CO poisoning. We also suggest that you create an effective, comprehensive safety pro- gram as outlined below. 6.1Install CO alarms properly following the instructions in this manual 6.2Develop a family escape plan and practice it with your entire family, especially small children. – Draw a floor plan of your home/ residence and find two ways to exit from each room. There should be one way to get out of each bedroom without opening the door. – Make sure that all occupants know what the CO alarm signal means and how they must be prepared to leave the residence by themselves if necessary. – Decide on a meeting place a safe distance from your house and make sure all occupants understand where they should go and wait if there is a dangerous CO condition. – Conduct CO safety drills at least every 6 months to make sure that every one, even small children, know what to do in order to escape safely. – Know where to go to call the Fire Department from outside your residence. This unit is designed to detect carbon monoxide (CO) entering its sensing chamber. It does not sense combustible gas (such as natural gas, propane or butane), heat, smoke or flames. When properly located, installed, and maintained, this CO alarm is designed to provide early warning of developing poisonous CO conditions at a reasonable cost. This alarm monitors the air, and when it senses CO, it activates its built-in alarm. It can provide pre- cious time for you and your family to escape from your residence before CO can seriously injure or kill. However, such an early warning is possible only if the alarm is located, installed, and main- tained as specified in the Owner’s Manual. ! !
Similar Manuals in the Carbon Monoxide Alarm Category
| Device Model | Type of Document | Pages | Size | Views | Downloads | Updated | All Manuals for Device |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Honeywell EC-P2 |
#4MT5L4: EC-P2 Carbon Monoxide Alarm Instruction manual |
28 | 0.81 Mb | 564 | 130 | 27-05-2026 | view all manuals |
Visonic POWERMAX - |
POWERMAX - (Security System ePDF Guide, #S3G427) |
32 | 2.59 Mb | 970 | 156 | 18-06-2026 | view all manuals |
Kidde SL177i |
Kidde Smoke Alarm Specification sheet (File: PDF, 14-08-2026) |
2 | 649 | 163 | 14-08-2026 | view all manuals | |
Kidde P3010K-CO |
P3010K-CO Operation & user’s manual - JAIRJ1 |
11 | 293 | 62 | 14-04-2026 | view all manuals | |
BW Technologies GasAlertMicro 5 |
BW Technologies GasAlertMicro 5 User Manual (Quick reference manual), @WF5OFO |
48 | 437 | 70 | 19-04-2026 | view all manuals | |
Denon AVR-587 |
Denon AVR-587 User Guide (Specification), @IRM7GS |
2 | 1.06 Mb | 1306 | 196 | 01-06-2026 | view all manuals |